Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Platinumvisions.com is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers/clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to platinumvisions.com and to any person/website providing services on our behalf.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, an identifying number, financial information, etc.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide this notification when a client/customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing credit card information for an online purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Cookies

When you visit our website it may deposit a piece of data, called a web cookie, with the temporary web browser files on your computer. If you wish, you can change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies, or to warn you when a site is about to deposit cookies on your hard drive.

Platinumvisions.com use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited. This information helps us provide you with better service. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge, as you browse the site.

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by platinumvisions.com, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please submit a contact form request, and we’ll happy to assist you with your request as per PIPA (Personal Information Protection Act) guidelines . We provide this service to ensure we comply to the PIPA (Personal Information Protection Act) law. For more information, please visit PIPEDA’s website.